Canbus and PID for the IPace

All Jaguar I-Pace related discussions
Maxwell_400
Posts: 395
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:09 am
Location: Norway

Re: Canbus and PID for the IPace

Post by Maxwell_400 » Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:52 am

ANBO wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:13 am
dernotte wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 1:42 am
On BCCM, PID FD20 is a 5 byte numbers, but the first number changed when I did a DC fats charger. Could it be the number of fast charge since day 1 ?
After this fast charge session, FD20 is copied in FD21, FD21 -> FD22, FD22->FD23, FD23->FD24. It seems historical data to keep in the car (last 5) but the other byte are not very meaningful.

PID FD1A is a 4 byte number, strictly moving up, only change when when I fill the battery to 100% or stop charging. Cumulative Watt send to the battery since day 1 ?
Interesting. Could the copied values be to the trip log registers?
If FD1A is only incremented when you do 100% charge it may be used for Jaguar to figure out the wear of the battery. It is the same on my PC, it records number of full cycles but it is the last 20% charge which i detrimental to the battery.

The car keeps a log of events, you may have stumbled upon some of those ?

'vehicleAlerts': [{'key': 'TYRE_PRESSURE_RR',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-01-10T09:47:49+0000'},
{'key': 'PRECONDITIONING_STARTED',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-02-07T14:38:16+0000'},
{'key': 'WASHER_FLUID_LEVEL',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-02-21T17:41:05+0000'},
{'key': 'PRECONDITIONING_STOPPED',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-02-07T15:08:00+0000'},
{'key': 'PRECONDITIONING_REMOTE_TO_NORMAL',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-02-05T16:40:20+0000'},
{'key': 'WINDOW_OPEN',,
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-02-21T20:48:16+0000'},
{'key': 'ENGINE_MALFUNCTION',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2020-05-04T21:48:38+0000'},
{'key': 'EV_CHARGE_INTERRUPTED',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2020-10-30T16:27:49+0000'},
{'key': 'ALARM_UNARMED',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-02-22T23:00:19+0000'},
{'key': 'EV_CHARGE_COMPLETE',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-02-20T03:47:08+0000'},
{'key': 'TRANSPORT_MODE',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2020-01-03T09:53:46+0000'},
{'key': 'PRECONDITIONING_COMFORT_LEVEL_REACHED',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2020-05-30T07:00:08+0000'},
{'key': 'BOOT_OPEN',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-02-22T12:14:41+0000'},
{'key': 'VEHICLE_ALARM',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-01-24T17:37:43+0000'},
{'key': 'BONNET_OPEN',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-02-21T17:39:23+0000'},
{'key': 'DOOR_OPEN',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-02-22T23:00:13+0000'},
{'key': 'EV_CHARGE_FAULT',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2020-07-02T10:51:21+0000'},
{'key': 'ENGINE_ON',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-02-22T22:19:48+0000'},
{'key': 'EV_CHARGE_INCOMPLETE',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2020-07-02T10:49:57+0000'},
{'key': 'FUEL_LEVEL_LTRS',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2019-12-03T09:46:57+0000'},
{'key': 'TYRE_PRESSURE_RL',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2020-02-03T18:15:38+0000'},
{'key': 'VEHICLE_UNLOCKED',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2021-02-22T23:00:19+0000'},
{'key': 'PRECONDITIONING_NOT_OK_FAULT',
'lastUpdatedTime': '2020-05-11T07:08:08+0000'}],

Interesting to know that my car was refuelled 3rd of December 2019.
I-Pace SE++, MY20, 18" summer & winter, no panoroof, towbar, spare wheel, 20C, TCU 19.2, BECS: BP-AAE-BC-AC-BE

User avatar
ANBO
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:50 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Canbus and PID for the IPace

Post by ANBO » Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:07 am

Maxwell_400 wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:52 am
Interesting to know that my car was refuelled 3rd of December 2019.
What did you fuel that was measured in LTRS? Red current? 😁
🇨🇭 EV400 HSE (MY2020; MAR 2020); 18" ❄
⚙️ H264 ⚙️ ICM: S20C ⚙️ VCS: 19.2
⚙️ BECS: BP-AAE-BC-AC-BE ⚙️ Maps: 06.2020

Maxwell_400
Posts: 395
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:09 am
Location: Norway

Re: Canbus and PID for the IPace

Post by Maxwell_400 » Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:32 am

ANBO wrote:
Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:07 am
Maxwell_400 wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:52 am
Interesting to know that my car was refuelled 3rd of December 2019.
What did you fuel that was measured in LTRS? Red current? 😁
:lol:

Maybe I should conduct a range test to check if gold plated electrons from Ionity give more range than green electrons or normal electrons ;)
I-Pace SE++, MY20, 18" summer & winter, no panoroof, towbar, spare wheel, 20C, TCU 19.2, BECS: BP-AAE-BC-AC-BE

User avatar
ANBO
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:50 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Canbus and PID for the IPace

Post by ANBO » Thu Feb 25, 2021 5:35 am

I like those green ones.
🇨🇭 EV400 HSE (MY2020; MAR 2020); 18" ❄
⚙️ H264 ⚙️ ICM: S20C ⚙️ VCS: 19.2
⚙️ BECS: BP-AAE-BC-AC-BE ⚙️ Maps: 06.2020

dernotte
Posts: 313
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2019 2:34 pm
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Canbus and PID for the IPace

Post by dernotte » Sun Feb 28, 2021 4:39 am

Here is a full charging session on a 240v/30A charger. I forget to collect the SOC (???) during this session, but I started at 19% up to 100%, and more... including cell rebalancing. The battery temperature went from -4 to +6c during that charge. The battery reached 100% a little bit after 22:00

Capture d’écran, le 2021-02-27 à 23.36.00.png

Capture d’écran, le 2021-02-27 à 23.36.13.png

Capture d’écran, le 2021-02-27 à 23.36.23.png


User avatar
Lobster
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 2:10 pm
Location: South Australia

Re: Canbus and PID for the IPace

Post by Lobster » Sun Feb 28, 2021 7:41 am

dernotte, thanks for your efforts, some of these these results are becoming more obvious to me , but many still seem mysterious.

I see 4919 is no longer static, is 4912 still Coulombs?, 4913 Max Regen seems OK.

On graph #10 you have 2 traces for 7e5/499c

Is 498f a PWM Voltage switching?

My Torque Pro App is ready and waiting for some extended PIDs for testing :geek:

Cheers, Steve
MY19 FE | Photon Red | 20" 5070s |H264 | H280 | SOTA | S20C1_20.48.3-635557 |
TCU : J8A2-70712-AY = (19.2) | BECS: BP-AAE-BC-AC-BE |Oz Map:8.30.117.153 - 28/2/21|
Mods: 55Ah 12V AGM Battery | 2 x "Matson" 12V Battery Monitors |

User avatar
ANBO
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:50 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Canbus and PID for the IPace

Post by ANBO » Sun Feb 28, 2021 9:43 am

dernotte wrote:
Sun Feb 28, 2021 4:39 am
Here is a full charging session on a 240v/30A charger. I forget to collect the SOC (???) during this session, but I started at 19% up to 100%, and more... including cell rebalancing. The battery temperature went from -4 to +6c during that charge. The battery reached 100% a little bit after 22:00
Thanks denotte, so?

498f: AC Charger Voltage
49a0/fd37: AC Charger Current - why would there be 2 measures?
4903/4904: Batt Cell Vmax/Vmin
490f: Batt pack V

Based on these results, I think there are some wrong or outdated claims on the Cell voltage to be 3.6V seeing that it cuts off at ~4.15V, and original statements in this article https://electricrevs.com/2018/03/09/jag ... in-common/ to be closer to the truth.

PID4912 is maxing at the original assumed Max of 388V, however the low point in your data at ~240V does not correlate to the 19% SoC seen on PID490f. Assuming it still is still is some sort of counter, there would be wrong assumptions in the formula used for "Estimated energy from BMS" ((INT16(A:B)/100)*3.6*108)/1600.

Interesting though is that the angle of the curve is giving the inverse impression to 4903, 4904 and 490f. i.e. when the latter 3 go steeper, 4912 goes flatter.
🇨🇭 EV400 HSE (MY2020; MAR 2020); 18" ❄
⚙️ H264 ⚙️ ICM: S20C ⚙️ VCS: 19.2
⚙️ BECS: BP-AAE-BC-AC-BE ⚙️ Maps: 06.2020

kermit68
Posts: 536
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:06 pm
Location: Rome / Italy

Re: Canbus and PID for the IPace

Post by kermit68 » Sun Feb 28, 2021 4:31 pm

Maxwell_400 wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:30 am

I was not happy with the calculations of the internal resistance of the battery and found a more robust way to calculate it.

dU : derivate of voltage
dI : derivate of current
dt : derivate of time
R : internal resistance of battery pack

The internal reistance is found by R = -dU/dI but this is very noisy and not robust
An alternative is to look at the rms voltages where R = AC voltage/AC current but that was not accurate

So instead I did linear regression on R = -dU/dI = -(dU/dt) / (dI/dt)

Battery resistance at 10degC.png

The internal resistance is the slope and R = 63mOhms, a single cell is then on average 2.3 mOhms at 10 degrees
Pretty warm day today in Rome so I went for a quick tour on the mountains nearby. I'm attaching for you my trip log as the battery temp went up to 28C so you can further extend your linear regression. Unfortunately my Phyton learning curve is not as steep as I hoped :D

Total elevation gain and loss for the round trip is: 21m - 1630m - 21m in case you need.
Feb28 log.zip
(212.95 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
MY20 Yulong White SE, 20", air suspension, privacy glass, black pack and other fine stuffs

dernotte
Posts: 313
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2019 2:34 pm
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Canbus and PID for the IPace

Post by dernotte » Sun Feb 28, 2021 4:47 pm

Lobster wrote:
Sun Feb 28, 2021 7:41 am
dernotte, thanks for your efforts, some of these these results are becoming more obvious to me , but many still seem mysterious.

I see 4919 is no longer static, is 4912 still Coulombs?, 4913 Max Regen seems OK.

On graph #10 you have 2 traces for 7e5/499c

Is 498f a PWM Voltage switching?

My Torque Pro App is ready and waiting for some extended PIDs for testing :geek:

Cheers, Steve
I still have no idea what 4919 could be. It started a 95, and end up at 97, and have some drop at 0 at the end. Could it be a valve and % of open/close ?
4913 is max regen, I was expecting 150 at the beginning of the charge, but the car was off and cold.
On graph #10, it is a mistake, it should be 499d instead of the 2nd 499c, but that does not change anything to the graph, 499d is in the same rane/shape as 499c
498f is the 240v of the charger.

dernotte
Posts: 313
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2019 2:34 pm
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Canbus and PID for the IPace

Post by dernotte » Sun Feb 28, 2021 5:21 pm

ANBO wrote:
Sun Feb 28, 2021 9:43 am

Thanks denotte, so?

498f: AC Charger Voltage
49a0/fd37: AC Charger Current - why would there be 2 measures?
4903/4904: Batt Cell Vmax/Vmin
490f: Batt pack V

Based on these results, I think there are some wrong or outdated claims on the Cell voltage to be 3.6V seeing that it cuts off at ~4.15V, and original statements in this article https://electricrevs.com/2018/03/09/jag ... in-common/ to be closer to the truth.

PID4912 is maxing at the original assumed Max of 388V, however the low point in your data at ~240V does not correlate to the 19% SoC seen on PID490f. Assuming it still is still is some sort of counter, there would be wrong assumptions in the formula used for "Estimated energy from BMS" ((INT16(A:B)/100)*3.6*108)/1600.

Interesting though is that the angle of the curve is giving the inverse impression to 4903, 4904 and 490f. i.e. when the latter 3 go steeper, 4912 goes flatter.
498f is AC Charger Voltage, yes
I don't know what 49a0/fd37 are. Formula is (256A+B0/10-40. It is the formula of a temperature. But maybe I am wrong. Same shape as 499a, fd30, fd31, fd32, 4998, 4999, same formula, but lower value.
The AC Charger current is supposed to be 490c, with the formula ((256A+B)-0x8000)/40. Not sure about the divider (40), because in this case I had a value of -15Amp. The charger is able to deliver 30 or 32 amp.

Post Reply