Page 1 of 1

Rear fuse box ground point?!?! (for dashcam install)

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 5:06 pm
by russyj
Hi All,

After much reading here, decided to hardwire a Nextbase camera routing into the rear fuse box. Great idea, but I'm stuck with where to ground from? There's one bolt next to the fusebox which is innacessible for a wrench/socket due to the cables running above it, the only other I can get to is at the back where the seats meet the seatbacks but I'm worried about trapping the cable when people are sat on the seats. Anyone who's done this got any ideas? Pictures would also be greatly appreciated! I'm sure I'm missing something obvious!

Thanks!

Russ

Re: Rear fuse box ground point?!?! (for dashcam install)

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:19 pm
by Abu Dhabi Dude
Have a look in this thread:-

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3694

Re: Rear fuse box ground point?!?! (for dashcam install)

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:57 pm
by russyj
Abu Dhabi Dude wrote:
Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:19 pm
Have a look in this thread:-

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3694
Exactly what I was looking for, thank you! Didn’t think that was possible so I’ll have another go!

Re: Rear fuse box ground point?!?! (for dashcam install)

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:53 pm
by Abu Dhabi Dude
russyj wrote:
Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:57 pm
Abu Dhabi Dude wrote:
Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:19 pm
Have a look in this thread:-

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3694
Exactly what I was looking for, thank you! Didn’t think that was possible so I’ll have another go!
No problem. Good luck!

Re: Rear fuse box ground point?!?! (for dashcam install)

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2020 1:54 pm
by russyj
For anyone who finds this thread in the future, the link above shows a viable ground point, you need a 10mm spanner to get at it, too little space to get a socket set in.

Re: Rear fuse box ground point?!?! (for dashcam install)

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2020 8:16 pm
by fa147
russyj wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 1:54 pm
For anyone who finds this thread in the future, the link above shows a viable ground point, you need a 10mm spanner to get at it, too little space to get a socket set in.
:thumbsup: